Man of the Year, 1954-2019


1954: George W. Bright, The Methodist Temple, Beckley

1955: Clyde O. Law, Fourth Street Methodist Church, Wheeling

1956: A.W. Cox, Saint Marks Methodist Church, Charleston

1957: Clay B. Whetsell, First Methodist Church, Elkins

1958: J.A. Greenlee, Humphries Methodist Church, Dunbar

1959: H. Paul Shaffer, Wesley Methodist Church, Morgantown

1960: George O. Smith, Moundsville

1961: Richard L. Roberts, Milton Methodist Church, Milton

1962: Jay T. Dyer, Vincent Memorial Methodist Church, Nutter Fort

1963: Harry S. Blethen, Emmanuel Methodist Church, Huntington

1964: George P. Sigler, Stout Memorial Methodist Church, Parkersburg

1965: James T. “Bundy” Harvey, Bland Street Methodist Church, Bluefield

1966: Arthur T. Artzberger, Christ Methodist Church, Wheeling

1967: Lowell E. Sebert, Lewisburg Methodist Church, Lewisburg

1968: Albert O. Humbertson, St. Paul’s UMC, Parkersburg

1969: Kermit Grogan, Houston UMC, Kimball

1970: William A. Byus, Jr., Asbury UMC, Charleston

1971: Lee K. Bell, Lewisburg UMC, Lewisburg

1972: L.E. “Gene” Elkins, Riverview UMC, Huntington

1973: Edward Bryan Ayres, First UMC, Hinton

1974: Dr. James E. Phipps, First UMC, Huntington

1975: Harold G. “Hal” Burke, Cross Lanes UMC, Cross Lanes

1976: Calvin Saunders, First UMC, Princeton

1977: Roy E. Blessing, Heights UMC, Pt. Pleasant

1978: William S. Deel, Milton UMC, Milton

1979: Arlie Queen, Wayne UMC, Wayne

1980: David Groves, Mt. Zion UMC, Nettie

1981: Dreyfuss W. Frohe, Bluefield

1982: James L. Hypes, Hamlin UMC, Hamlin

1983: E.M. “Mel” Gamma, First UMC, South Charleston

1984: Eugene Spencer, Florence Memorial UMC, Lavalette

1985: Charles E. Price, Simpson UMC, Charleston

1986, 1987: No honorees

1988: William L. Zerkle, Mason UMC, Mason

1989: John A. Greene, Caught Chapel, Fairview

1990, 1991: No honorees

1992: Bert C. Stallings, Trinity UMC, Parkersburg

1993: Samuel G. Lada, Mount Olivet UMC, Wheeling

1994: Brookley Rush Butcher, Memorial UMC, Summersville

1995: Arthurt F. Hahn, Spruce Street UMC, Morgantown

1996: Charles A. Akers, Stout Memorial UMC, Parkersburg

1997: Dennis H. Mullins, St. Andrew UMC, St. Albans

1998: John Calvin Jones, Haught Chapel, Fairview

1999: James E. Coleman, First UMC, Fairmont

2000: I. Arnold Eddy, Westover UMC, Westover

2001: Robert J. Sommersville, St. Luke’s UMC, Harrisville

2002: Franz L. Pogge, Westover UMC, Westover

2003: Clarence J. Wilson, Christ UMC, Fairmont

2004: Odell C. Miller, Spruce Street UMC, Morgantown and Walter Lee Johnson, Pleasant Hill UMC, Wheeling

2005: William E. “Bill” Morris, Wesley UMC, Kingwood

2006: C. Montgomery Craig, Stout Memorial UMC, Parkersburg

2007: James Ed Rancjik, Westover UMC, Westover

2008:Cecil Earl Huss, Mt. Olivet UMC, Wheeling

2009: Allan W. Wolfe, Eldora UMC, White Hall

2010: Paul R. Hanko, Spruce St. UMC, Morgantown

2011: Frederick L Jackson, Stephenson UMC, Parkersburg

2012: Kendall K. Shanes, Spruce Street UMC, Morgantown

2013: Darroll Curtis Courtney, Barrackville UMC, Barrackville

2014: No honoree

2015: James Snyder, First United Methodist, South Charleston

2016: Wayne Custer, Pleasant Hill UMC, Wheeling

2017: No honoree

2018: Ralph Herron, Highlawn UMC, Rivesville

2019: Danny Murphy, First UMC, South Charleston